Cinderella Party Tag!

Thanks Heidi for creating this fun Cinderella themed tag! Loved answering all the questions. :D

Cinderella Party Tag:

Cinderella illustration, Anne Anderson
 1. In the vast array of fairytale heroines, what particular character qualities most define Cinderella? 

Compassion. Kindness. I think Cinderella treated other people like she wanted to be treated. That’s why in one of the original versions of the story, she helps her stepsisters marry lords. I’d like to think that’s what attracted the prince to her (though the original story doesn’t describe much that went on between them at the ball). From the way she treats animals to people, Cinderella never wants to put people through the hurt she’s been through.

2. What are some of the deeper, big picture differences you see between retellings where both stepsisters are nasty and others where one is nasty and one is kind? How do you think the two takes differently develop/illuminate/affect Cinderella’s character and also the overarching story itself?

I think that the two step-sisters being evil turns the girls into images of jealousy and conflict for Cinderella; they symbolize those against her. Much of the fairytale has characters symbolizing themes – Cinderella is good, the prince is a “perfect future”. With one step-sister being nice, we have a fleshed out, and more painful story of a kind step-sister being unable to defend Cinderella, or perhaps too afraid too. I personally think the second brings more complexity to Cinderella’s relationship with her step-family.

3. Are you an animal lover? Would you eagerly count mice, lizards, cows, and geese as friends? Dogs and cats? 

Sadly, I’m not a big animal lover. Lol. I do think puppies and kitties and such are cute, but I’m not the person who will ask to hold someone’s pet lizard or pet their dog.

4. After asking question #3, I realized how remarkably many of the adaptations I’ve seen have Cinderella either horseback riding or involved with horses. Have you ever ridden? If so, have you ever ridden sidesaddle or bareback?

I have never ridden a horse. If I did, I’d like to dream of myself riding bareback and free. ;)



5. Your favorite Cinderella dress/s? 

I think it’s tied between the Ever After ball gown and the Into the Woods ball gown. They’re both stunning.

6. Do you ever think of Cinderella while doing your household chores? :)

Hahah, sometimes I think about that Brady Bunch episode where Bobby thinks Carol is an evil step-mother because of the Cinderella story, and Carol keeps asking him to clean. Lol. I know, very strange. My mind wanders when I’m cleaning, clearly.

7. What major character traits do you think are essential in a faithful prince? 

Kindness. Humility. Determination. He’s definitely going to need the last if he wants to find Cinderella, ‘cuz she’s not going to make it easy for him. :D

Beauty and the Beast illustration, Walter Crane
8. Your top THREE favorite fairy tales (as in the original folk tales, not adaptations). 

Beauty and the Beast. I love this fairy tale to death. I don’t know why but to me it just has all the perfect elements of a fairy tale.
Snow White. Poisoned apples, huntsman, sleeping curses. I love this one – so many elements in the story make it a fascinating story.
The Story of Sim Cheong. A Korean fairytale; this one really gets me. A girl sacrificing her life for her blind father, meeting the Sea Dragon King and then marrying the king of Joseon (Korea). The best (and most emotional) part is when her blind father realizes she’s alive – and his eyes are opened. I’m not crying. Nope.

9. Your top FIVE current favorite fairy tale/legend type films (BESIDES any Cinderella adaptations). 

Oh whoa. This is a toughie.
1.      Lord of the Rings. This is a fairy tale, right? I mean, I would definitely consider it one. And these movies are just the best fantasy. Ever.
2.      Disney’s Beauty and the Beast. My favorite Disney fairytale film.
3.      Tangled. It’s so CUTE!! I love this one so much.
4.      Penelope. This one is adorable and lovely.
5.      Mirror, Mirror. Yeah I know this doesn’t make a lot of sense. But I find this version really hilarious and cute and silly.

Hero
Return of the Condor Heroes
10. If you could play Cinderella and the story could be set in any region of the world and any time period, what would you pick? And what would your dream ‘ball gown’ for it be like? 

Medieval China. Because I want to wear a dress like Liu Yifei in Return of the Condor Heroes or Maggie Cheung in Hero 2002 film. Those dresses are flowing, white and utterly gorgeous! And maybe I could be a sword-fighting heroine as well. :D

11. And (purely for fun :))… what color/s do you immediately associate with Cinderella?
Blue! Disney’s animated film will always be the personification of Cinderella to me.

Comments

  1. "The Story of Sim Cheong"--hey, I know that one! The ending . . . yep. Emotions, emotions, emotions. :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awesome! I didn't think anyone would know this one! But it's so good! And yeah, the emotions. I love so much that all blind people are healed when Sim Cheong's father's eyesight is returned. It's just so touching.

      Delete
    2. Yes--I read a version of it in "Cricket Magazine" when I was a kid. I learned a fair bit of important things from reading "Cricket," now that I think about it ;-)

      Delete
    3. Aww, that's cool! It's funny how many things I've picked up as a kid from kid magazines and shows from kids. I often say that I learned most of the science I know just from watching The Magic School Bus. ;)

      Delete
  2. Such lovely answers! And your pictures are all wonderful. I actually saw that Anne Anderson illustration somewhere recently and now really want to hunt down the original book sometime. It looks charming! And I like your thoughts on the stepsisters. :)

    I haven't seen Into the Woods, but I like that minty tone and detailing on the neck edge of her dress. As for Ever After... :)

    (#6: My mind is ALWAYS wandering while cleaning... ;P)

    #8: Beauty and the Beast is so richly fascinating. And I hadn't heard of The Story of Sim Cheong either, but clearly I'm going to need to look it up.

    #9: LOTR definitely counts! And YES on Disney's B&tB and Tangled!!!

    #10: And honestly, I haven't seen any Korean dramas, but those gowns are uh-mazing! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Heidi! And thanks for stopping by!

      Delete
  3. I really like Mirror Mirror, too. T'is adorable :D

    Ooh! I haven't seen all of Into the Woods, but you're right! Cinderella's dress is beautiful! I hadn't thought of that. Good choice, and all that ;)

    Okay, I've never seen or even heard of the Return of the Condor Heroes thingy, but THAT DRESS. IS STUNNING.

    I enjoyed reading your answers! Sorry it took me awhile ;P

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm not a huge fan of Into the Woods, but I LOVE the outfits (Rapunzel's dress is so gorgeous as well.)

      I never really watched Return of the Condor Heroes (unless one episode counts, lol) but when I saw that dress I fell in love. It's also awesome becuz the sleeves are always dramatically blowing in the wind. It's a martial arts show after all.

      Thanks Olivia!

      Delete
  4. Love the dress from Return of the Condors!!! So many of those Historical Korean movies have AMAZING costumes.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know the dress is indeed gorgeous!

      And I agree; the historical costumes in Korean and Chinese films are often stunning. The Chinese Condor Heroes series has a lot of beautiful costumes. Though I didn't watch all of the 2nd series (there are three), I still remember so many awesome dresses and outfits from that show. :D

      Delete
    2. I have to admit, I have only seen ONE historical Korean movie and that was a movie called, The Pirates. My older sister and I watched the new year in with it. She has seen lots more then I have and our first historical drama, is supposed to be The Three Musketeers.

      Delete
    3. Oh I want to see Three Musketeers! It's on my to-watch-list, which is unfortunately extremely long, lol. :D

      Delete
  5. I love all your answers! Beauty and the Beast is one of my favorites as well, though it didn't make it onto my lists for some reason.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts